ROLLS OF HONOUR
This features the various club and individual winners, year by year, back to 1982.
2018
Div 1: Westow, Div 2: Stockton & Hopgrove, Div 3: Sessay; HPH Cup: Clifton Alliance, Scothern Construction Cup: Sessay, Guy Mitchell Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Clifton Alliance II. Leading batting averages - Div 1: Jacob Stephenson (Westow) 66.1, Div 2: Ben Copeland (Hirst Courtney) 108.0, Div 3: Andrew Dawson (Sessay) 172.5. Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Scott Coupland (Melbourne) 13.18, Div 2: Dan Fairclough, (Stockton & Hopgrove) 10.8, Div 3: Andrew Dawson (Sessay) 10.0
Les Kirby Awards (for most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Jacob Stephenson (Westow) 732 runs and Scott Coupland (Melbourne) 45 wickets. Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Matt Beevers (Melbourne) 29 dismissals
Gem Construction (York) Ltd Young Player Award of Excellence Finalists: Craig Baptist (Sessay), Joseph Hodge (Clifton Alliance), Henry Sumner (Pocklington), Oliver Parsonage (Selby), Jack Walmsley (Ovington) and Max Wilson (Dunnington)
Gem Construction (York) Ltd Young Player of the Year: Craig Baptist (Sessay), Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Hirst Courtney, Hall of Fame Inductees: Alan Fletcher (Ovington) and Shane Hargrave (Askham Bryan), Jelf Club Tea of the Year: Ruth Steels (Melbourne)
2017
Div 1: Ovington, Div 2: Thixendale, Div 3: Bishopthorpe. HPH Cup: Kelfield, Scothern Construction Cup: Yapham, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Acomb, Mitchell Cup: Melbourne. Leading batting averages - Div 1: Craig Nicholl (Ovington) 99.50, Div 2: Johnny Cockerill (Hemingbrough) 74.50, Div 3: Ray Adamson (Burn) 58.57. Leading bowling averages- Div 1: Jacob Stephenson (Westow) 11.00, Div 2: Simon Rogerson (Ovington II) 11.00, Div 3: Matthew Sharples (Bishopthorpe) 8.26
Les KirbyTrophy (for most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Mark Earle (Westow) 952 runs and Craig Lawson (Kelfield) 39 wickets. Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Charlie Wilson (Stamford Bridge) 20 dismissals Gem Construction Young Player of the Year - Winner: Jack Arthur-Bagshaw (Stamford Bridge), Runners-up: Harry Griffiths (Dunnington) and Jack Heartshorne (Clifton Alliance) Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Thixendale Hall of Fame: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove) and Will Knight (Askham Bryan) Club Tea of the Year: Ruth Steels (Melbourne)
2016
Div 1: Bishopthorpe, Div 2: Askham Bryan, Div 3: Thorpe Willoughby, Div 4: Stamford Bridge, HPH Cup: Ovington, Scothern Construction Cup: Thixendale, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Acomb, Mitchell Cup: Westow
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Mark Earle (Westow) 61.18, Div 2: Parag Mohite (Askham Bryan) 62.25, Div 3: Mark Fairey (Yapham) 47.00, Div 4: Tom Lawson (Stamford Bridge) 45.00
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe) 10.05, Div 2: Ollie Varey (Malton & Old Malton) 11.47,Div 3: Danny Crockford (Thorpe Willoughby) 14.44, Div 4: Martin Veysey (Stamford Bridge) 4.82
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Parag Mohite (Askham Bryan) 805 runs
and Martin Veysey (Stamford Bridge) 44 wickets
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Graham Freer (Stamford Bridge) 19 victims
Gem Construction Young Player of the Year - Winner: Charlie Buckley (Ovington),
Runners-up: Jack Bagshaw (Stamford Bridge) and Jack Heartshorne (Clifton Alliance)
Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Askham Bryan
Hall of Fame: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove) and Will Knight (Askham Bryan)
Club Tea of the Year: Ruth Steels (Melbourne)
2015
Div 1: North Cave, Div 2: Wheldrake, Div 3: Acomb, Div 4: Thixendale, HPH Cup: Ovington
Scothern Construction Cup: Bishopthorpe II, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Ovington II,
Mitchell Cup: Melbourne
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Mike Stellings (North Cave) 67.57, Div 2: Andrew Welford (Westow) 117.33, Div 3: Steve Lennox (Acomb) 65.60, Div 4: Matthew Bentley (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 63.12
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Mike Stellings (North Cave) 9.54, Div 2: Les Fearn (Wheldrake) 16.80, Div 3: Thomas Brown (Acomb) 13.29, Div 4: John Kitson (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 10.75
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Mark Earle (Westow) 1,137 runs and Mike Stellings (North Cave) 49 wickets
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Anthony Carter (Wheldrake) 27 – 15ct 12st
Raven Cricket Young Player of the Year - Winner: Thomas Brown (Acomb), Runners-up: Charlie Buckley (Ovington) and Jonty Gillingham (Thixendale)
Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Westow
Hall of Fame: Mick Bell (Wistow and Selby) and Dave Brummitt (Ovington)
Jelf Insurance/Sainsbury's Club Tea of the Year: Melbourne
2014
Div 1: North Cave, Div 2: Melbourne, Div 3: Wheldrake, Div 4: Burn II, HPH Cup: Bishopthorpe, Scothern Construction Cup: Bishopthorpe II, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Wheldrake, Mitchell Cup: North Cave, Raven Junior Six a Side: Heworth A
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Mike Stellings (North Cave) 92.67, Div 2: Mark Earle (Westow) 58.50, Div 3: Anthony Carter (Wheldrake) 107.33, Div 4: Ray Adamson (Burn II)
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe) 6.48, Div 2: Harry Collins (Melbourne) 6.35, Div 3: Les Fearn (Wheldrake) 7.06, Div 4: John Kitchen (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 5.94
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Mark Earle (Westow) 702 runs and Harry Collins (Melbourne) 49 wickets
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Matt Beevers (Melbourne) 26 dismissals
Raven Young Player of the Year - Winner: Alex Bindloss (Bishopthorpe), runners-up: James Baker (Pocklington) and Joe Kilvington (Clifton Alliance)
Scothern Construction Club of the Year: North Duffield
Hall of Fame: Dave Watson
Jelf Insurance/Sainsbury's Club Tea of the Year: Melbourne
2013
Div 1: Ovington, Div 2: Thixendale, Div 3: Melbourne, Div 4: Hemingbrough II, Div 5: Thorp Arch & Boston Spa, HPH Cup: Bishopthorpe, Scothern Construction Cup: Melbourne, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Stillingfleet, Mitchell Cup: Hemingbrough, President’s Cup: Hemingbrough II, Junior Six a Side: Heworth
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Matt Durkin (Stockton & Hopgrove) 67.54, Div 2: Jamie Agnew (Ben Johnson) 54.00, Div 3: Oliver Steels (Melbourne) 46.11, Div 4: Rich Horsman (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 50.21, Div 5: Dave Ryder (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 40.66
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe) 8.57, Div 2: Craig Patrick (North Duffield) 11.39, Div 3: Malcolm Harrison (Melbourne) 4.95, Div 4: Granville North (Hemingbrough II) 8.30, Div 5: Andrew Jackson (Thorpe Willoughby II) 10.47
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Matt Durkin (Stockton & Hopgrove) 743 runs and Granville North (Hemingbrough II) 53 wickets
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Matt Beevers (Melbourne) 16 – 13 ct 3 st
All Rounder Young Player of the Year - Winner: Ben Lister (Hemingbrough), runners-up: Will Cardy (Yapham) and Tom Jaros (Askham Bryan)
Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Ovington
Hall of Fame: Geoff Deighton and Martin Reynolds
Jelf Insurance/Sainsbury's Club Tea of the Year: North Duffield
2012
Div 1: North Cave, Div 2: Fulfordgate, Div 3: Heworth, Div 4: Goole Town, Div 5: Yapham, Div 6: Stockton & Hopgrove II, HPH Cup: Hirst Courtney, Scothern Construction Cup: North Duffield, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Malton & Old Malton, Mitchell Cup: Selby, Headley Memorial Cup: Askham Bryan II
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Mike Stellings (North Cave) 107.40, Div 2: Mark Earle (Westow) 52.49, Div 3: Greg Sykes (Heworth) 69.63, Div 4: Jason Greaves (Goole Town) 29.00, Div 5: Chris Stephenson (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 40.75, Div 6: Rich Horsman (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 40.63
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Matty Clark (Hemingbrough) 8.35, Div 2: Dave Baldock (Fulfordgate) 9.09, Div 3: Alistair Byers (Copmanthorpe II) 6.43, Div 4: Jason Greaves (Goole Town) 9.80, Div 5: James Hall (Dunnington) 6.47, Div 6: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 6.15.
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Greg Sykes (Heworth) 575 runs and Alan Baldock (Fulfordgate) 29 wickets
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Rich Horsman (Stockton & Hopgrove) 22 dismissals
Drax Power Ltd Young Player of the Year Award - Winner: Andrew Seager (Bishopthorpe). Runners-up: Matt Durkin (Stockton & Hopgrove) and Ollie Varey (Malton & Old Malton)
Scothern Construction Club of the Year: Thorpe Willoughby
Press Performance of the Week winners: Leigh Adamson (Burn), Ray Adamson (Burn II), Dave Brummitt (Ovington), Scott Clapham (Bishopthorpe), Dan Collins (Selby), Matty Clark (Hemingbrough), Sam Davies (Bishopthorpe II), Mark Earle (Westow), Norman Elliott (Burn II), James Ferguson (North Cave), Liam Hancey (Fulfordgate), Paul Johnson (North Duffield), Craig Lawson (Hirst Courtney), Steve Miller (North Duffield), Rob Page (North Cave), Graeme Parker (Burn), Scott Reeves (Bishopthorpe), Barry Steel (Ovington)
Hall of Fame: Neil Atkinson and Tony Kerrison
2011
Div 1: Copmanthorpe, Div 2: Ovington, Div 3: Thorpe Willougby, Div 4: York, Div 5: South Cave & Brantingham, HPH Cup: North Cave, Scothern Construction Cup: Hirst Courtney, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: North Duffield, Mitchell Cup: Burn, Headley Memorial Cup: York
Leading batting averages - Div 1: Matty Clark (Hemingbrough) 76.10, Div 2: Ian Lake (Selby) 62.37, Div 3: Trevor Britain (North Duffield) 125.80, Div 4: Deepak Selvaraj (York) 56.71, Div 5: Simon Franks (South Cave & Brantingham) 72.86
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Josh Barrett (Stockton & Hopgrove) 9.69, Div 2: Scott Shepherd(Woodhouse Grange) 8.16, Div 3: Gary Walker (York RI) 8.20, Div 4: Kal Ahmed (York) 7.23, Div 5: Jake Wild (Thorpe Willoughby II) 6.70
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken) - Matty Clark (Hemingbrough) 990 runs and John Kitson (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) 45 wickets
Drax Power Ltd Young Player of the Year Award - Winner: Scott Shepherd (Woodhouse Grange). Runners-up: Luke Cattle (Woodhouse Grange) and Dan Barratt (Stockton & Hopgrove)
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award - Harry Torn (Drax) 22 dismissals.
Scothern Construction Ground Awards: 1 North Duffield (£250), 2 Fulfordgate (£150), 3 Stockton & Hopgrove (£100)
Press Performance of the Week winners - Jamie Agnew (Fulfordgate), Josh Barrett (Stockton & Hopgrove), Danny Cameron (York RI), Richard Carden (Hirst Courtney), Matty Clark (Hemingbrough) x 2, Rob Daniel (Woodhouse Grange), Pete Eastwood (Pocklington), Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe), Brian Howard (Hirst Courtney), Kevin Lund (Selby II), Neil Metcalfe (Ovington), Granville North (Hemingbrough II), John Patrick (North Duffield), Adam Prescott (Burn), Joe Robinson (Thixendale), Matthew Torn (Drax), Jed Vale (Pocklington), Jake Wild (Thorpe Willougby II) x 2, Rory Watson (Bishopthorpe)
2010
Div 1: Hemingbrough, Div 2: Ben Johnson, Div 3: Hirst Courtney, Div 4: Malton & Old Malton, Div 5: Burn II, HPH Cup: Hemingbrough, Scothern Construction Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Hirst Courtney, Mitchell Cup: Ben Johnson, Premier Sports Cup: Wheldrake II, Headley Memorial Cup: Ovington II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Ray Adamson (Burn) 58.44, Div 2: Phil Smith (Kelfield) 54.40, Div 3: Ben Smith (Bishopthorpe II) 50.78, Div 4: Phil Holland (York RI) 37.38, Div 5: Deepak Selvaraj (York) 75.33
Leading bowling averages - Div 1: Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe) 11.38, Div 2: Pete Wood (Askham Bryan) 7.67, Div 3: Sam Dunn (Hirst Courtney) 9.83, Div 4: Jim Dawson (Malton & Old Malton) 6.68, Div 5: Pat Durkin (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 9.16.
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken): Andy Welford (Westow) 725 runs and Gary Walker (York RI) 48 wickets.
Harry Smith Wickekeeping Award: James Rouse (Wheldrake) 22 dismissals
Drax Power Young Player of the Year award - Winner: Tom Neal (Heworth), Runners-up: Sam Jackson (Drax) and Ryan Waite (York).
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): 1 Malton & Old Malton (£350), 2 York RI (£150), 3 Kelfield (£100).
Press performance of the week winners: Ray Adamson (Burn), Perwez Akhter (Heworth II), Matty Clark (Hemingbrough), Tom Collins (Hemingbrough), Jim Dawson (Malton & Old Malton), Mattie Glew (Welton & Brough), Nick Hindle (Clifton Alliance), Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe), Brian Howard (Hirst Courtney), Phil Jackson (Copmanthorpe II), Joe Lee (Askham Bryan II), Neil Metcalfe (Ovington), Ryan Partington (Copmanthorpe), Scott Reeves (Bishopthorpe), Phil Smith (Kelfield), Craig Theaker (Ovington II), Paul Thornton (Askham Bryan II), Gary Walker (York RI), Tom Young (Welton & Brough)
2009
Div 1: University of York Staff, Div 2: Copmanthorpe, Div 3: Stockton & Hopgrove, Div 4: Woodhouse Grange, Div 5: Ovington II, HPH Cup: Barmby Moor, Scothern Construction Cup: North Cave, Guy Mitchell Cup: Drax, Premier Sports Cup: Welton & Brough, Prendergast Memorial: Stockton & Hopgrove, Graham Headley Memorial: Thorp Arch & Boston Spa.
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Afaq Ahmad (University of York Staff) 86.75, Div 2: Andy Welford (Westow) 58.78, Div 3: Richard Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove) 34.38, Div 4: Matt Oakes (Copmanthorpe II) 49.00, Div 5: Ben Janes (Ovington II) 43.08
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Ian Holmes (Bishopthorpe) 12.62, Div 2: John Hughes (Copmanthorpe) 11.27, Div 3: Rich Grimes (Stockton & Hopgrove) 9.21, Div 4: Kevin Dent (Wheldrake II) 7.62, Div 5: Stu Ross (Huntington) 12.37.
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken): Afaq Ahmad (University of York Staff) 694 runs and Rich Grimes (Stockton & Hopgrove) 47 wickets.
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Malcolm Bowden (Selby) 25 victims
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: Tom Collins (Hemingbrough). Runners-up: Ashley Cattle (Woodhouse Grange) and Jacob Green (Bishopthorpe)
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): 1 Westow, 2 Hemingbrough, 3 Wheldrake.
2008
Div 1: Barmby Moor, Div 2: University of York Staff, Div 3: North Cave, Div 4: Hemingbrough II, Div 5: Goole Town, HPH Cup: Hemingbrough, Scothern Construction Cup: Westow, Guy Mitchell Cup: North Duffield, Premier Sports Cup: Bishopthorpe II, Prendergast Memorial: Ben Johnson, Graham Headley Memorial: Huntington.
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Kevin Thomas (Drax) 70.75, Div 2: Richard Waites (University of York Staff) 41.88, Div 3: James Ferguson (North Cave) 61.17, Div 4: John Waterhouse 76.25, Div 5: Jed Vale (Pocklington) 70.80
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Paul Smith (Drax) 11.58, Div 2: Dave Brummitt (Ovington) 10.09, Div 3: Rich Grimes (Stockton & Hopgrove) 8.00, Div 4: Glen Crouch (Hemingbrough II) 8.11, Div 5: Mark Hinchcliffe (Goole Town) 7.04.
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken): Steve Warner (Burton Salmon) 502 runs and Rich Grimes (Stockton & Hopgrove) 42 wickets.
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Dave Bielby (North Duffield) 20 victims
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: David Knight (Askham Bryan). Runners-up: Layton Hallam (Hemingbrough) and Andrew Simpson (York)
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): 1 Westow, 2 Hemingbrough, 3 Wheldrake.
2007
Div 1: Hemingbrough, Div 2: York, Div 3: Hirst Courtney, Div 4: North Cave, Div 5: Copmanthorpe II, HPH Cup: Hemingbrough, Scothern Construction Cup: University of York Staff, Guy Mitchell Cup: Drax, BYB Cup: Sheriff Hutton, Prendergast Memorial: Thorpe Willoughby, Graham Headley Memorial: Heworth II.
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Anthony Carter (Wheldrake) 76.2, Div 2: Toby Cleminson (York) 77.6, Div 3: Rob Murray (Stilingfleet) 60.6, Div 4: John Waterhouse (Hemingbrough), Div 5: Matt Oakes (Copmanthorpe II)
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Ryan Bushell (Bishopthorpe) 9.3, Div 2: Tom Copeland (York) 13.4, Div 3: Russell Stones (Hirst Courtney) 7.3, Div 4: John Buttle (North Cave) 11.0, Div 5: John Traves (Copmanthorpe II) 11.7.
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken): Lee Wild (North Duffield) 797 runs and Ryan Bushell (Bishopthorpe) 41 wickets.
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Kevin Thomas (Drax) 22 victims
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: Scott Reeves (Bishopthorpe). Runners-up: Matthew Shepherd (Woodhouse Grange) and Josh Jackson (Hemingbrough)
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Stockton & Hopgrove, Stillingfleet and Hirst Courtney
2006
Div 1: Drax, Div 2: Hemingbrough, Div 3: Barmby Moor, Div 4: Melbourne, Div 5: Hemingbrough II, HPH Cup: Drax, Scothern Construction Cup: Hemingbrough, Guy Mitchell Cup: Askham Bryan YPO, Prendergast Memorial: Drax II, Evening League: Copmanthorpe
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Trevor Britain (North Duffield) 72.0, Div 2: Rob Murray (Stillingfleet) 46.3, Div 3: Steve Warner (Burton Salmon) 73.3, Div 4: Chris Parker (Askham Bryan YPO) 51.6, Div 5: John Waterhouse (Hemingbrough) 67.9
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: John Patrick (North Duffield) 9.2, Div 2: Rich Grimes (Stockton & Hopgrove) 10.2, Div 3: Dave Watson (Thorpe Willoughby) 9.5, Div 4: Carl Paterson (Selby) 11.8, Div 5: Mark Allitt (Wheldrake II) 8.1
Les Kirby Trophy (For most runs scored and most wickets taken): Steve Smith (Drax) 1,070 runs and John Patrick (North Duffield) 46 wickets.
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove) 25 victims
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: Michael Smales (Hemingbrough). Runners-up: Scott Reeves (Bishopthorpe) and Patrick Gilbert (Tadcaster Magnet)
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Burn, Burton Salmon and Thixendale
2005
Div 1: Bishopthorpe, Div 2: Fulfordgate, Div 3: Ovington, Div 4: Drax II, Div 5: Melbourne, HPH Cup: North Duffield, Scothern Construction Cup: Ben Johnson, Guy Mitchell Cup: Askham Bryan YPO, Prendergast Memorial: Woodhouse Grange, Evening League: Acomb
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Chris Moore (Bishopthorpe) 66.4, Div 2: Malcolm Pepper (Fulfordgate) 49.4, Div 3: Nadeem Sadiq (Ovington) 41.1, Div 4: James Brook (Drax II) 63.9, Div 5: Paul Lees (Wheldrake II) 30.3
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Ryan Bushell (Bishopthorpe) 12.3, Div 2: Adam Moseley (Copmanthorpe) 10.8, Div 3: Richard Waites (University of York Staff) 11.1, Div 4: Mike Hodgkinson (Askham Bryan YPO) 12.7, Div 5: Kevin Dent (Wheldrake II) 5.4
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Mick Nelson (Fulfordgate)
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: Adam Prescott (Burn).
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Kelfield, Drax and Melbourne
2004
Div 1: Norwich Union, Div 2: Burn, Div 3: Heworth, Div 4: Acomb, Div 5: Ovington II, HPH Cup: Drax, Scothern Construction Cup: Acomb, Guy Mitchell Cup: North Duffield, Prendergast Memorial: York, Evening League: British Sugar
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Dean Palmer (Askham Bryan) 48.2, Div 2: Neil Atkinson (Kelfield) 70.6, Div 3: Ashley Pike (University of York Staff) 47.8, Div 4: Malcolm Harrison (Pocklington) 43.3, Div 5: Michael Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 34.1
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Paul Raper (Tollerton Outlaws) 7.9, Div 2: Ashley Abbott (Burn) 10.7, Div 3: Richard Waites (University of York Staff) 7.6, Div 4: Mike Brown (Bishopthorpe) 9.1, Div 5: Kevin Dent (Wheldrake II) 7.4
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Rob Daniel (Wheldrake)
Drax Power Young Player of the Year: Winner: Elliott Taylor (Westow). Runners-up: Tom Cookson (Ovington), Mark Dobson (Stockton & Hopgrove) and David Suddaby (North Duffield)
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Burn, Ben Johnson and Thorpe Willoughby
2003
Div 1: Norwich Union, Div 2: Tollerton Outlaws, Div 3: Burton Salmon, Div 4: Drax II, Div 5: Tadcaster Magnet, HPH Cup: Fulfordgate, Scothern Construction Cup: Woodhouse Grange, Guy Mitchell Cup: Drax, Prendergast Memorial: Malton & Old Malton, Evening League: Stockton & Hopgrove, Conference: Wheldrake
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: David Bielby (North Duffield) 59.6, Div 2: Keith Pepper (Fulfordgate) 56.8, Div 3: Rob Murray (Stillingfleet) 62.6, Div 4: Richard Ounsley (Drax II) 44.9, Div 5: Charles Mitton (Copmanthorpe II) 37.6
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Gawaine Hogg (Norwich Union) 11.4, Div 2: Bill Chambers (Tollerton Outlaws) 7.8, Div 3: Mick Bell (Wistow) 12.9, Div 4: Dave Murray (York) 8.3, Div 5: Russell Madin (Tadcaster Magnet)
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Kevin Thomas (Drax)
BYB Young Player of the Year: Winner: Ben Wallace (Acomb)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Copmanthorpe
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Copmanthorpe, Bishopthorpe and Melbourne
2002
Div 1: Norwich Union, Div 2: British Sugar, Div 3: Hirst United, Div 4: Burton Salmon, Div 5: Bishopthorpe II, HPH Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Scothern Construction Cup: Askham Bryan, Guy Mitchell Cup: Copmanthorpe, Prendergast Memorial: Ben Johnson, Evening League: Stockton & Hopgrove
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove) 59.6, Div 2: Rob Kellock (Fulfordgate) 71.6, Div 3: Philip Alford (Hirst United) 71.2, Div 4: Max Driscoll (Burton Salmon) 71.5, Div 5: Derrick Slack (Bishopthorpe II) 47.5
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Gawaine Hogg (Norwich Union) 9.2, Div 2: Colin Smallwood (Westow) 11.2, Div 3: Mark Miller (Hirst United) 8.7, Div 4: Mike Storey (Huntington) 14.9, Div 5: Mike Brown (Bishopthorpe II) 5.3
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Will Spence (Norwich Union) 17 victims
BYB Young Player of the Year: Winner: Max Driscoll (Burton Salmon)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Norwich Union
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Tadcaster Magnet, Wistow and Ovington
2001
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Drax, Div 3: Copmanthorpe, Div 4: Tollerton, Div 5: Tadcaster Magnet, HPH Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Scothern Construction Cup: Burton Salmon, Guy Mitchell Cup: British Sugar, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Tollerton
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: John Sharples (Ovington) 68.9, Div 2: Keith Pepper (Fulfordgate) 53.5, Div 3: David Bielby (North Duffield) 69.9, Div 4: Jim Watt (University of York Staff) 103.4, Div 5: Dave Coe (Tadcaster Magnet) 26.3
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Mark Fairweather (Burythorpe) 16.2, Div 2: James Ledgeway (York Post Office) 8.2, Div 3: Kevin Ryder (Copmanthorpe) 9.5, Div 4: Paul Mizon (Ovington) 14.6, Div 5: James Key (Tadcaster Magnet) 12.3
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Towse (Burythorpe) 23 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Burton Salmon
Scothern Construction Ground Awards (for pitches and grounds showing continual improvement): Wistow, Copmanthorpe and Drax
2000
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Ovington, Div 3: Clifton Alliance, Div 4: Stillingfleet, Div 5: Drax II, HPH Cup: Burythorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: North Duffield, Mitchell Sports Cup: Burn, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Clifton Alliance
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 54.38, Div 2: John Sharples (Ovington) 86.70, Div 3: David Bielby (North Duffield) 59.14, Div 4: Rob Murray (Stillingfleet) 78.08, Div 5: Dean Wharton (Ovington) 43.12
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Alan Day (Aldby Park) 8.70, Div 2: John Sharples (Ovington) 8.46, Div 3: Wayne Bellerby (British Sugar) 8.60, Div 4: Derrick Slack (Bishopthorpe II) 10.62, Div 5: Bob Wrigglesworth (Drax II) 6.17
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Stuart Nesbit (Burn) 37 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Burythorpe
1999
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Burn, Div 3: Hemingbrough, Div 4: Melbourne, Div 5: Stockton & Hopgrove II, HPH Cup: Burythorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: Hemingbrough, Mitchell Sports Cup: CGU, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Thorpe Willoughby II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Neil Atkinson (Kelfield) 55.6, Div 2: D Healey (Wilberfoss) 60.6, Div 3: David Bielby (North Duffield) 36.6, Div 4: Rob Murray (Stillingfleet) 45.8, Div 5: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 49.9
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: M Cunningham (Bishopthorpe) 11.8, Div 2: Glyn Botterill (Royal Mail) 9.4, Div 3: Trevor Britain (North Duffield) 11.0, Div 4: Bob Wrigglesworth (Drax II) 10.2, Div 5: Adrian Harris (Acomb) 7.8
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: S Nesbit (Burn) 26 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Kelfield
1998
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: York, Div 3: Elvington, Div 4: Hemingbrough, HPH Cup: British Sugar, J X Prendergast Cup: Copmanthorpe, Mitchell Sports Cup: Royal Mail, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Stockton & Hopgrove II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 49.5, Div 2: Kevin Mendham (York) 51.2, Div 3: David Bielby (North Duffield) 62.2, Div 4: Bill Bodycombe (Hemingbrough) 59.3
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Derek Gardiner (Bishopthorpe) 10.2, Div 2: Glyn Botterill (Royal Mail) 7.8, Div 3: Trevor Brittain (North Duffield) 7.0, Div 4: D Lindley (Burn) 6.2
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Stuart Drabble (Bishopthorpe) 22 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Hemingbrough
1997
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Drax, Div 3: York, Div 4: Heworth, Pulleyn Heselton Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, J X Prendergast Cup: Heworth, Mitchell Sports Cup: Askham Bryan, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: York
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: B Garnett (General Accident) 46.2, Div 2: A Matthews (Drax) 49.8, Div 3: Kevin Mendham (York) 54.7, Div 4: Frank Griffin (University of York Staff) 46.5
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: S Boyes (Burythorpe) 5.1, Div 2: Dave Grimbley (Askham Bryan) 9.3, Div 3: James Ledgeway (Royal Mail) 7.5, Div 4: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 8.7
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: David Thornton (Burton Salmon) 21 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Woodhouse Grange
1996
Div 1: Aldby Park, Div 2: Woodhouse Grange, Div 3: Fulfordgate, Div 4: Post Office, Pulleyn Heselton Cup: Aldby Park, J X Prendergast Cup: York, Mitchell Sports Cup: Ben Johnson, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Elvington
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove) 42.33, Div 2: Mark Bellerby (British Sugar) 44.15, Div 3: David Bielby (North Duffield) 63.36, Div 4: Pete Thornton (Post Office) 36.62
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Nigel Collinson (Stockton & Hopgrove) 9.46, Div 2: Derrick Slack (Bishopthorpe) 10.96, Div 3: Steve Bygott (Fulfordgate) 8.33, Div 4: Glynn Botterill (Post Office) 9.47
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: P Reeves (Bishopthorpe) 26 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Aldby Park
1995
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Ben Johnson, Div 3: Woodhouse Grange, Div 4: Hemingbrough, Pulleyn Heselton Cup: General Accident, J X Prendergast Cup: Woodhouse Grange, Mitchell Sports Cup: Thorpe Willoughby, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Pocklington
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: N Lister (Bishopthorpe I) 47.25, Div 2: David Bielby (North Duffield) 63.50, Div 3: C Smith (Huntington) 59.10, Div 4: Kevin Mendham (York) 70.80
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: A W Day (Aldby Park) 9.20, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 10.87, Div 3: Ian Butters (Woodhouse Grange) 7.57, Div 4: Richard Seels (Hemingbrough) 11.08
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Thixendale
1994
Div 1: Heslington, Div 2: Kelfield, Div 3: Selby Londesborough, Div 4: Huntington, Pulleyn Heselton Cup: Burythorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: Selby Londesborough, Mitchell Sports Cup: General Accident, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Post Office
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Simon Railton (Heslington) 50.2, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 83.6, Div 3: A Thompson (Heslington) 42.7, Div 4: K Whalley (Woodhouse Grange) 70.9
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Ian Moore (Bishopthorpe) 10.3, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 9.6, Div 3: Ray Dodd (Fulfordgate) 7.57, Div 4: M Farmer (Woodhouse Grange) 9.0
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: John Parkin (Fulfordgate)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Heslington
1993
Div 1: Heslington, Div 2: Thorpe Willoughby, Div 3: Wistow, Div 4: Wistow II, Pulleyn Heselton Cup: Burythorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: Post Office, Mitchell Sports Cup: Thorpe Willoughby, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Thixendale
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 46.5, Div 2: Will Robinson (Askham Bryan) 81.3, Div 3: Dave Rowsby (Stillingfleet) 51.1, Div 4: D Shaw (Wistow II) 42.3
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Mick Firth (Heslington) 8.4, Div 2: Tom Rowbotham (Thorpe Willoughby) 8.5, Div 3: Ray Helstrip (Kelfield) 7.3, Div 4: D Lawler (Wistow II) 5.5
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: S Robson (Kelfield)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Ovington
1992
Div 1: Heslington, Div 2: North Duffield, Div 3: Heworth, J X Prendergast Cup: Aldby Park, Mitchell Sports Cup: North Duffield, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Kelfield, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Selby Londesborough II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove) 54.8, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 81.3, Div 3: Keith Pepper (Fulfordgate) 36.0
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 9.38, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 7.18, Div 3: R Sanderson (British Sugar) 7.63
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: David Bielby (North Duffield)
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Thorpe Willoughby
1991
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Elvington, Div 3: Pocklington, J X Prendergast Cup: Burythorpe, Mitchell Sports Cup: Elvington, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Aldby Park, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Selby Londesborough
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 84.4, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 45.8, Div 3: Neil Atkinson (Kelfield) 52.9
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: D Van der Merwe (Burythorpe) 10.27, Div 2: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 10.24, Div 3: Derrick Slack (Bishopthorpe) 8.9
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: David Bielby (North Duffield) 48 victims
WH Hargrave Memorial Club Achievement Trophy: Ovington
1990
Div 1: Stockton & Hopgrove, Div 2: Barlby, Div 3: Elvington, J X Prendergast Cup: Burythorpe, Mitchell Sports Cup: Stillingfleet, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Westow, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Copmanthorpe II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Phil Thistleton (Burythorpe) 63.5, Div 2: P Tattersall (Ellerton) 60.0, Div 3: Colin Meade (Heworth) 42.9
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Derek Gardiner (Bishopthorpe) 11.67, Div 2: R Robinson (Barlby) 8.36, Div 3: D Fenton (Elvington) 7.78
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: T Pawson (Acomb) 30 victims
1989
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Copmanthorpe, Div 3: North Duffield, J X Prendergast Cup: Burythorpe, Mitchell Sports Cup: Alne, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Askham Bryan, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Copmanthorpe II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove) 46.7, Div 2: J Davison (Copmanthorpe) 60.0, Div 3: J Woodall (General Accident) 42.3
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Mick Firth (Heslington) 9.5, Div 2: D Godfrey (Copmanthorpe) 8.36, Div 3: M Head (Stockton & Hopgrove II) 7.78
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove)
1988
Div 1: Burythorpe, Div 2: Askham Bryan, Div 3: Alne, J X Prendergast Cup: Aldby Park, Mitchell Sports Cup: Barlby, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Bishopthorpe, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Kelfield
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove), Div 2: Willie Knight (Askham Bryan), Div 3: K Jackson (Stockton & Hopgrove II)
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Mick Firth (Heslington), Div 2: P Whitehall (Heslington), Div 3: S Boddye (Barlby)
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove)
1987
Div 1: Heslington, Div 2: Bishopthorpe, Div 3: Bishopthorpe II, J X Prendergast Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Mitchell Sports Cup: Bishopthorpe, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Burythorpe, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Stockton & Hopgrove II
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove), Div 2: Willie Knight (Askham Bryan), Div 3: R Etherington (Bishopthorpe II)
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: N Davidson (Heslington), Div 2: Mike Brown (Bishopthorpe), Div 3: C Smith (Thixendale)
Harry Smith Wicketkeeping Award: Steve Fraser (Stockton & Hopgrove)
1986
Div 1: Wheldrake, Div 2: Burythorpe, Div 3: Ellerton, J X Prendergast Cup: Stockton & Hopgrove, Mitchell Sports Cup: Aldby Park, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Heslington. Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Wilberfoss
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hoprove) 84.5, Div 2: V Dinnage (Bishopthorpe) 87.5, Div 3: Pete Tattersall (Ellerton) 50.1
Leading Bowling Averages - DIv 1: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 6.7, Div 2: Pete Aconley (Aldby Park) 6.3, Div 3: Russell Marwood (Heslington) 7.8
1985
Div 1: Wheldrake, Div 2: Wistow, Div 3: Burythorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: Burythorpe, Mitchell Sports Cup: General Accident, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Wheldrake, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Fulfordgate
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: A Tweddle (Stockton & Hopgrove) 36.4, Div 2: G Williams (Wistow) 34.9, Div 3: A Milner (Burythorpe) 40.0
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 6.8, Div 2: P Wregglesworth (Ovington) 5.2, Div 3: P Aconley (Aldby Park) 7.2
1984
Div 1: Westow, Div 2: Wilberfoss, J X Prendergast Cup: Westow, Mitchell Sports Cup: Yorkshire General, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Wheldrake, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Fulfordgate
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: A Tweddle (Stockton & Hopgrove) 38.9, Div 2: P Mills (Fulfordgate) 29.5
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) 6.5, Div 2: C Southwell (Tadcaster) 8.2
1983
Div 1: Westow, Div 2: Bishopthorpe, J X Prendergast Cup: Glassworks, Mitchell Sports Cup: Bishopthorpe, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Askham Bryan, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Westow
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Tony Kerrison (Stockton & Hopgrove) 59.8, Div 2: Neil Atkinson (Kelfield) 46.8
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: Eric Bonarius (Glassworks) 6.9, Div 2: D Butler (Ovington) 6.4
1982
Div 1: Heworth, Div 2: Westow, J X Prendergast Cup: Westow, Prendergast Memorial Trophy: Askham Bryan, Mitchell Sportsmanship Trophy: Westow
Leading Batting Averages - Div 1: Willie Knight (Askham Bryan) 60.3, Div 2: M Belton (Heslington) 42.8
Leading Bowling Averages - Div 1: D Coe (Copmanthorpe) 6.9, Div 2: M Firth (Heslington) 4.3